Available 24/7 703-844-3746
[…] A hit and run accident is another example. In February, a state appellate court issued a written opinion in a Virginia hit and run case discussing the defendant’s conviction for failing to stop at the scene of an accident. The case presents a thorough discussion of what the prosecution must establish before a defendant can be found guilty of this offense.

As is the case in any criminal trial, the prosecution must establish each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Under Virginia Code § 46.2-894, a person who is involved in an accident must stop as close to the scene as possible. In addition, a motorist must provide their "name, address, driver’s license number, and vehicle registration number forthwith to the State Police or local law enforcement agency, to the person struck" as well as anyone who was injured in the accident. Finally, the motorist must render reasonable assistance to anyone injured in the accident, including taking that person to the hospital or calling 911.

Continue Reading ››